Choose your language:

About ESTA

All travelers who want to enter the United States must apply for the ESTA, an online license issued by the United States Department of Immigration. Valid since 2008, ESTA is the abbreviation of the Electronic System of travel authorization.

The US Department of Homeland Security (“Homeland Security”) administers “the Visa Waiver Program (VWP)”. This replaces form I-94W (the green form) and allows travelers from VWP participating countries to apply for a permit
To enter the United States before embarking. To obtain this permit, VWP travelers are required to apply to the ESTA, the on-line authorization issued by the Visa Waiver Program.

ESTA is therefore a system that determines whether a visitor is eligible to enter the United States. The information is then transmitted to the Advanced Passenger Information System (APIS), which is used by airlines, allowing them to
To authorize the embarkation of the visitor. ESTA allows travelers to remain in the United States for up to 90 days and is reusable within 2 years of approval (unless the passport
expired). To be valid, the ESTA document must be marked “Approved Approval”.

The ESTA is a document that can be obtained much faster than a visa. Indeed, while for the visa one has to go to the American embassy by appointment, the ESTA is realized in a few minutes, from a computer.

The information will remain in the database for two years, after which it will be archived, or kept until the passport expires ….

Continue

The ESTA form is filled in very quickly. It takes less than 10 minutes. It is useful to know some details: …

Continue

There are cases in which the ESTA must be renewed even if it has not yet expired. This happens if you change / renew your passport, change your name, gender or country of citizenship or residence. The same applies when the circumstances or answers to some of the form’s questions change. In these cases you need to request a new ESTA which will be updated ….

Continue

Yes. Anyone who passes through US territory, even without staying there, needs to have an ESTA. Once you arrive in the US you will go through immigration and customs control, run by US border authorities. Your personal documents will be checked before you are allowed to continue to your final destination ….

Continue

If the trip you are considering is less than 90 days, you will not need to contact the US Embassy; You only need to go online and apply for an ESTA license. You must obtain this travel authorization before embarking ….

Continue

Non. L’ESTA ou un Visa valide, donnent la possibilité de voyager aux États-Unis….

Continue

Yes. The Department of Homeland Security suggests that ESTA apply 3 days before your departure to the United States. But these are just guidelines ….

Continue

The telephone numbers of the American Embassy in Paris for visas and other travel permits ….

Continue

Not really. Although we refer to the ESTA as a kind of visa, the VWP performs the reverse process, allowing visitors not to have to apply for a “non-immigrant” visa to enter the United States..

Continue

2 years. In the event of revocation or expiry of the passport the ESTA is repealed and is no longer valid. If ESTA expires while you are in the United States, you do not need to apply for a new one because it must be valid only when you enter the United States ….

Continue

Often, foreigners who wish to stay more than 90 days in the United States, leave the country, traveling to Mexico, Canada or the Caribbean, then return to stay 90 more days ….

Continue

Yes, in fact the ESTA travel document can only be obtained online. The procedure requires that the candidate provide certain personal information and that he answers questions about his health and explains the purpose of the trip ….

Continue

The ESTA can be filled when you want, but before you leave for the US territory. The Department of Homeland Security encourages passengers to apply for ESTA at least 3 days before their departure date, the maximum time within which the department must respond ….

Continue

When you apply for a non-immigrant visa at the US Embassy or Consulate, the official checks the documents to understand whether or not the candidate is fit to enter US territory ….

Continue

If the ESTA form is rejected, the applicant has only one way to obtain a permit to enter the United States: contact the nearest US Embassy or Consulate ….

Continue

There are specific rules and restrictions on the transport of goods, valuables and cash / securities. Baggage can be checked by the competent authorities (ie customs). To avoid long expectations at the customs where even problems it is interesting to know in advance what is allowed and what is not.

Continue

Every day more than one million people go through customs in the United States. Both Americans and foreigners must complete a customs form. Foreign travelers will also be required to complete Form I-94. On the other hand,
foreign travelers who are part of the Visa Exemption Program (ESTA) are exempt from this formality ….

Continue

If the passport data is changed, it will be necessary to request a new ESTA authorization. The passport is the only internationally valid identity document. You must be sure that your passport is valid and not
expired for the duration of the trip ….

Continue

Lorsque vous demandez l’ESTA, le Department of Homeland Security peut donner trois types de réponses:…

Continue

Passports required by the DHS (Department of Homeland Security, US Immigration) must be machine readable or electronic. What is the difference ?…

Continue

The sections that can be modified are: – Residence address. – Email Address…

Continue

When arriving at the airport or port, passengers are controlled by the US Customs and Border Protection (CBP). They are the ones who decide if people are going to enter the United States. To qualify
you must be in accordance with the following points: …

Continue

The requirements for applying for ESTA are many, but very simple: • The country of origin or nationality must be part of the Visa Waiver Program (countries are listed below) ….

Continue

Everything you need to complete the application for an ESTA is a computer capable of running a 128-bit browser. So all major browsers, Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari and Opera are enough to be able to apply for a travel authorization for the United States of America ….

Continue

The ESTA form must be completed by all visitors from countries that are part of the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). In fact, if you do not complete the online form and you do not receive travel authorization, you will not be allowed to travel to the US unless you already have a visa. ..

Continue

Bernard has dual nationality, French and Australian. Part of her family is from Oceania. At the time of his trip to the United States he was not sure of the citizenship to declare, and if he needed to declare the second ….

Continue

As the ESTA is a document issued under the VWP, all personal data is kept within the Department of Homeland Security. For this reason, the data can not be seen by authorized personnel within the program ….

Continue

The information collected by ESTA can be used by other components of DHS on the basis of a need to know…

Continue

As mentioned earlier, those in possession of the ESTA document can not challenge or appeal the decisions of immigration officials. This is a required and accepted condition at the time of the ESTA online application. However, in cases where a foreign visa is in possession of a valid visa but sees entry into US territory refused, it may challenge the officer’s decision before an immigration judge…

Continue

It depends on the length of your stay in the United States ….

Continue