The period of validity of the ESTA visa

Your ESTA license is generally valid for multiple trips over a two-year period (from the date of approval) or until the expiry of your passport, whichever comes first. This means that as long as you have received an ESTA authorization to travel, you do not have to re-register during the validity period.

Note: Is it important to print a copy of the document for your records?

Printing is not required on arrival in the United States because officers have electronic information. But some airlines require printing on arrival, so please request your airline.

The validation of an ESTA authorization does not mean you can stay in the US for two years. It allows you to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) for up to 90 days. If you plan to stay more than 90 days, you must obtain a visa at the nearest embassy or consulate in the United States.

Please note that if you are a holder of a valid ESTA Authorization and you intend to visit the United States of America less than a month prior the expiration date of your document, you can do so. By entering the US you are starting a new 90-days period. It is important though to leave the country before the 91st day.

* If you get a new passport or change your name, gender or country of citizenship, you will need to apply for a new travel authorization. This is also necessary if one of your answers to any of the VWP eligibility questions changes. If you have applied with us, no additional fee will be required from you for the issuing of the new ESTA document.

The only thing you will have to do is to contact us at info@esta-formulaire.us and to send the information that needs to be modified. Please remember that the names on The ESTA Authorization should be the same as those from your passport.
Note: Although CBP recommends that you make your ESTA application at least 72 hours prior to your trip, you may request it at any time prior to boarding. In most cases, the answer is given in a few minutes.

Despite the fact that in most cases the ESTA travel permit is valid for two years, you need to know that any change in the status of the answers of the VWP eligibility questions might change the status of the ESTA Authorization itself. For example, if you are already holding an approved ESTA document and before its expiry date you visit one of the following states: Iran, Iraq, Libya, Syria, Somalia, Sudan or Yemen, you might become not authorized to travel under the Visa Waiver Program.

If this happens your only option will be to contact the Consular Services of the USA in order to apply for tourist visa.
We always advise our customers to check the status of their electronic travel permits – ESTA in order to make sure that their document is still valid.